WINNERS

2018

 

Merchandising (products, literature etc), customer orientation (neatness of staff and stand, attitude etc), user friendliness (flow of people, accessibility , stand (impact, design), marketing compatibility (theme, image)

Stand Judge: MMAPHUTI SETATI – Department of Agriculture SA

HAPPY CAT (Judges Favourite)

Gold Certificate Stand Winners

Bayopet

Animal Health Academy

Mama Casi Rural Rescue

Meelo – Red Dingo

Pups and Pets

Petco Trading

Pro-Pet

Ace Grinding

Family Pet Centre

Adora Bull Terrier Rescue

Bundu Valley Boerboels

Lanseria Boarding Kennels

Westberg Kennels

Ashapura International (India)- Golden Cat Litter

Kido Pet Insurance

Power Pets (Malaysia)

Bidair

The Wag Team

Judges favourite rosette by Winning Rosettes

2018 BREED JUDGE – MR JOSE HOMEM DE MELLO (PORTUGAL)

WODAC CHALLENGE OF THE CHAMPIONS – “GOLDEN COLLAR AWARD”

sponsored by BAYOPET

GOLDEN COLLAR WINNER: ASAWAKH – Champion Lightfoot Azulay owned by Tracey L. Dorrington

GOLDEN COLLAR RESERVE: SKYE TERRIER – ZA Champion Ailsabute Force of Nature ZAW-18 owned by L. van Schalkwyk

WODAC 60-WEAVING POLE CHALLENGE sponsored by the FAMILY PET CENTRE’

(Wodac 60-Weaving Pole Record – held by Cleopatra (Gauteng) – German Shepherd Dog – 11.43 secs)
Winner (Large dogs): Alexa & Sonja Lauterbach – 15,78 seconds
Winner (Small dogs): Kimberley & Gail Killian – 19.60 seconds

BAYOPET AGILITY

Friday –

Small/Medium : 1st Place – Lollie & Gaby Grohovaz — 2nd Place – Katy & Carolyn Chelchinsky

Large : Winner – 1st Place – Kammie & Yolan Friedman — 2nd Place – Flyer & Yolan Friedman — 3rd Place Raffles & Tina Ferguson

Sunday –

Small/Medium: Winner –

Large: Winner –

TUNNELLING

Friday morning – 20th REGAL PET HEALTH

Winner : Small/Medium – 1st – Lexi & Susan Kleynhans — 2nd Finn & Jana du Toit

Winner : Large – 1st – Zeus & Siebert Neethling — 2nd Bruno & Jenny Hatton

Sunday morning – 22nd REGAL PET HEALTH

Winner :

Friday afternoon – 20th – FAMILY PET CENTRE (WIDC)

Winner : Small/Medium – Lexi & Susan Kleynhans

Winner : Large – Kammie & Yolan Friedman — 2nd Flyer & Yolan Friedman

Sunday afternoon 22nd – Weaving Pole/Tunneling Combo – FAMILY PET CENTRE

Winner : Small/Medium – Lexi & Susan Kleynhans

Winner : Large – Bruno & Lara Coutts

CANINE SURVIVOR – Victor Ludorum of the Working Dog sponsored by DOTSURE .CO.ZA

Judges: Andrew Wright (Gauteng) & Nicholas Osborne (Gauteng)
WINNER: Ashleigh Dacre and Panda Roo

WODAC “CELEBRITY” DOG JUMPING CHALLENGE in aid of ANIMAL WELFARE Sponsored by Wodac & 93.8 FM

“THE SILVER LEAD” CHALLENGE sponsored by REGAL PET HEALTH
WINNER: ENGLISH POINTER – Seasyde Sunset Strip at White Squall (Imported USA) owned by Ms Louis Kruger

RESERVE: AMERICAN AKITA – Come and Get It Art Mironoff (Imported Latvia) owned by Miss Ingrid Linnekugel

YOUNGSTARS sponsored by DR HAHNZ PET FOOD
JUNIOR WINNER: ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL owned by Mr T C Polkinghome

PUPPY WINNER: DACHSHUND MINIATURE WIRE HAIR owned by Miss Ingrid Linnekugel

OVERALL BEST YOUNGSTAR : ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL

Pet Zoozz BRACE CHALLENGE
WINNER: Pointers – Mr L Kruger
Reserve: Papillons – Mrs T Patricio

Pro-Pet GRAND MASTERS
WINNER: SIBERIAN HUSKY – Gr Ch & Int Ch Canyonlands Monkey Business of Northwind owned by Mr D K Riley
RESERVE: LHASA APSO – Gr Ch Ch & Int Ch (Nl & SK) Kokomo Anything Goes of Arylimar owned by Mrs M Heneke

NEUTER CHALLENGE sponsored by REGAL PET HEALTH
WINNER: PUG – Nat2015.Ch.Ca Kinellar Storm Warning owned by Mrs S W van der Molen
Reserve: WHIPPET – Ch Flicflack Quintessance for Jesrae (Imp Ger)

BREEDERS CHALLENGE sponsored by DOTSURE.co.za
WINNERS: GREAT DANES – BREEDERS – FAIRMOOR
RESERVE: BASSET HOUNDS – BREEDERS – STORMWAVE

CHILD & JUNIOR HANDLERS sponsored by DR HAHNZ PET FOOD
CHILD HANDLER:
Winner: Suaney Scott (Australian Shepherd)

JUNIOR HANDLER:
Winner: Shay Wright (Australian Shepherd)

WODAC DANCING WITH DOGS – SA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 sponsored by DR HAHNZ PET FOOD

WINNER: Dawn Crawshaw with Amy

WODAC INCREDIBLE DOG CHALLENGE (WIDC)

WINNER: YOLAN FRIEDMAN & KAMMIE

BAYOPET AGILITY CHALLENGE – SATURDAY 21ST

WINNER: LARGE – 1st Bright & Noelene Pretorius 2nd Flyer & Yolan Friedman
WINNER: MEDIUM – 1st Chanel & Gaby Grohovas 2nd Perre & Sue Woodiwus
WINNER: SMALL – 1st Yogi & Carol Staughton 2nd Sebastian & Michelle Howard

WODAC NATIONAL CAT SHOW sponsored by KATZ MENU
International Judge: ANDREAS KRETSCHMER-KRAICZEK (GERMANY)
2018 CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS WINNER