2014 WINNERS - Gallagher Convention Centre
Stand Awards - Dog Breed - Cat Breed - Agility, Dog Jumping etc
(pics will be on as soon as possible)

STAND GOLD AWARDS & MEDALS

Stand Judging Criteria:

Merchandising (products, literature etc), customer orientation (neatness of staff and stand, attitude etc), user friendliness (flow of people, accessibility , stand (impact, design), marketing compatibility (theme, image)

****************

Stand Judge:  TRACY LYLE  (KZN)

SCHERZANDO KENNELS  (Judges Favourite)

        Julius K-9    

Bayer Pharmaceuticals 

Vets Mart 

SA Complete Pet Food  

Duvaal St Bernards 

Blommeland Kennel 

Keringa-Petwings  

Marltons 

Pannolino Pets  

Pug Rescue SA  

SA Lipizzaners  

Strydom Arabian Stud  

United Reptiles 

Scherzando Kennels  

Boxer Club Gold Reef  

Rooibos Aromatics 

Supreme Pet Food  

TLC - Tender Loving Care  

Yorkieporium 

Judges Favourite rosette by RUSHFORD ROSETTES

****************************************************************

BREED JUDGE - PROFESSOR Ma ROCIO A. DE VEGA (PHILLIPINES)

CHAMPIONS - "GOLDEN COLLAR AWARD" sponsored by SA COMPLETE PET FOOD

 
GOLDEN COLLAR WINNER: MBPIS MBJIS MRBIS MBIS CH. Fairmoor Call me Frazer owned by Mr & Mrs W & L Beckmann and handled by Wesley Beckman
GOLDEN COLLAR RESERVE: KUSA Nat. Puppy '12 CH & USA CH. Midnightdream Thrill'f Victory owned and handled by Mrs H J Erwee
 
 

The following champions were selected unplaced to go forward to compete for the prestigious GOLDEN COLLAR AWARD:

Gundogs:

Golden Retriever - CH Ghlenairh Glenfiddich of Tyweire owned by Mr & Mrs J H & T E Kruger

Cocker Spaniel - CH Dervely Sweet Rapsody owned by Mr J de Souza

Herding:

Rough Collie - CH. Int CH. Randglen Limited Edition owned by Mr R de Taranto

Bearded Collie - CH Potterdale Black Diamond of Merrymead owned by Mrs M J Wright

Australian Shepherd - CH Stavros on a Sunny Day owned by L Smook

Hounds:

Afghan Hound - CH Gold 'n Copper Black Code owned by Miss J A Bezuidenhout

Dachshund Miniature Long Haired - Ch Jameelkelp Knight Dreamer owned by Mrs C C Jarvis

Whippet - CH Cottoncove Peaches n' Cream owned by Mr B A Kelly

Rhodesian Ridgeback - CH Yaw Adyuba Royalty by Flair for Gondwana owned by Mrs C M Jacobs

Terriers:

American Staffordshire Terrier - CH Aztrazar Lady owned by Mrs I Lang

Bull Terrier - Kunjuri Kasmira of Jimnah owned by Mrs H E Dannhauser

Norfolk Terrier - CH Macsnest Royal James of Mossgiel owned by Mrs S MacDonald

Staffordshire Bull Terrier - CH Raminartus Rolf Adolf owned by S W van Niekerk

Toy:

Chinese Crested - CH Fleetwoods Cookie Monster owned by Mrs L Atcheler

Belge Griffon - Zentu Major Notsund of Blommeland owned by Mrs M D Vosloo

Havanese - CH Satinwood Midsomer Bebop owned by Mrs P Kidson

Pomerianian - CH Xantah Dancing Queen owned by Mrs R C Fourie

Utility:

Dalmatian - CH Dallmalli Fame 'n Fortune owned by Mrs C M Immelman

Standard Poodle - Int CH Stelizane Daniel Elizabeth Swan owned by Mrs J E Kiefer

Miniature Schnauzer - CH Keyston's Blue Cocaine owned by Mr F Spangenberg

Shih Tzu - KUSA Nat. Puppy '12 CH & USA CH Midnightdream Thrill'f Victory owned by Mrs H J Erwee

Working:

Great Dane - MBPIS MBJIS MRBIS MBIS CH Fairmoor Call me Frazer owned by Mr & Mrs W & L Beckmann

Newfoundland - CH chateaunewf Blueberry for Tablybay owned by Mr A E Battey

Rottweiler - CH Zarrose Frankie-Freo owned by Mrs P E Cronje

Siberian Husky - CH Kamchatka Super Nova owned by R M K Joubert

ADULT STAKES "THE SILVER LEAD" sponsored by LIONEL'S CHOICE PET FOOD 
WINNER: Standard Poodle - Stelizane Daniel Craig owned by Mrs J E Kiefer

RESERVE: White Swiss Shepherd Dog - White Knight Cheq'd Zouvenier owned by S Bridge

Adult Gundogs

1st - Cocker Spaniel - Brasswinds Maid of Honour at Wylwind (Imp USA) owned by J de Souza

Adult Herding

1st - White Swiss Shepherd Dog - White Knight Cheq'd Zouvenier owned by S Bridge

Adult Hounds

1st - Whippet - Lynderry Coco Chanelle owned by Mrs M Berry

Adult Terriers

1st - Smooth Fox Terrier - Foxdale Fatal Charm owned by A B van Zyl

Adults Toys

1st - Chinese Crested - Fleetwoods My Name is Stuart owned by L H Atcheler

Adult Utility

1st - Standard Poodle - Stelizane Daniel Craig owned by Mrs J E Kiefer

Adult Working

1st - Rottweiler - Vastonice King of the Rings owned by Mr S. Naidoo

 
 
YOUNGSTARS sponsored by WUMA DOG FOOD 
WINNER:   Pomeranian - Xantah Tinton Diamond owned by Mrs C Fourie
RESERVE:  Siberian Husky - Happy as Larry at Koobear owned by Mr D Hartig
 
Youngstars 4-6 months
 
1st - Beagle - Voxcreek Water Sprite owned by Mrs C Gerber
 
Youngstars 6-9 months
 
1st - Siberian Husky - Happy as Larry at Koobear owned by Mr D Hartig
 
Youngstars 9-12 months
 
 1st - Xantah Tinton Diamond owned by Mrs C Fourie
 
Youngstars 12-18 months
 
1st - Dalmatian - Dallmalli Fortune Hunter owned by Miss & Mrs T & JA Wearn & Davies
 
 
GRAND MASTERS sponsored by MARLTONS/FISH4DOGS
WINNER: Siberian Husky - CH Foxfire High Voltage owned by Mrs C Batty
RESERVE: Pug - CH & CH CA Kinellar Prillys Poppet owned by Mrs S W van der Molen
 
 
 
BREEDERS CHALLENGE sponsored by FISH4DOGS 
WINNERS: GREAT DANE - FAIRMOORS KENNEL - Breeders: Mr M & Mrs L Beckmann 
 
RESERVE:  STAFFORDSHIRE BULL TERRIER - RAMINARTUS KENNEL - Breeder: Mrs M J Louw
 
 
 
 
WODAC CHILD & JUNIOR HANDLERS
Prizes sponsored by Marltons
CHILD HANDLER:
Winner:  Jordan Wright with Hungarian Puli - CH & CH INT Merrymead Dixieland at Randglen
2nd : Dionn Botha with St Bernard  -Gwenevre Amber
3rd : Dominique Venter with Australian Shepherd - Vaalthorn Cherry Blossom
 
JUNIOR HANDLER:
Winner: Amy Kiefer with Great Dane - CH Fairmoor Call Me Fraser
2nd : Farrah-Dee Gray with Autralian Shepherd - CH Stavros B'lve it or not
3rd : Shea Wright with Bearded Collie - CH Potterdale Black Diamond of Merrymead
4th : Andrian Haskins with Siberian Husky
  
 
 
DANCING WITH DOGS - SA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014 
Prizes sponsored by MONTEGO PET FOOD
Winner:  Xandre Dearden with Finn (South African Champion)
 
WODAC INCREDIBLE DOG CHALLENGE  (WIDC)
  
WINNER:    Richard Wright & Kwik
 
 
WODAC INDOOR AGILITY GRAND PRIX
 
Int. Judge : GAWIE FAUL (ORANGE FREE STATE) 
 
WINNER: LARGE - Ashleigh Serrem & Leah - 29.97 secs clear
 
WINNER: MEDIUM - Gaby Grohovaz & Lollie - 32.31 secs clear
 
WINNER: SMALL - Dawn Bell & Gracie - 35.06 secs clear
 
WODAC NATIONAL CAT SHOW
Judges: Kurt & Tomoko Vlach - Austria
  
  
TOP SOUTH AFRICAN BRED - WINNER L'Equisite King of Spades - Black Exotic male owned by Tyrone Pearce and bred by Brenda Neukircher
 
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS - WINNER Cracker Unbelievable - Black Persian male neuter owned by Rene van Wyk and bred by Amanda Visser and Pat Williams
 
  
 "TLC SUPER DOG" Dog Jumping Award
Winner:
  
60-WEAVING POLE CHALLENGE & 30-WEAVING POLES
Prizes sponsored by JULIUS K-9
(Wodac 60-Weaving Pole Record - held by Cleopatra (Gauteng) - German Shepherd Dog - 11.43 secs)
WODAC OVERALL WEAVING POLE WINNER :
Winners: 
Friday 60 Weaving Poles - Winner - Richard Wright & Kwik - 15.50 secs clear
Saturday - 30-Weaving Poles Knock-out - Winner: Rita Rheeder & Sasha - 7.12 secs clear
Sunday - 60- Weaving Poles - Winner - Dawn Bell & Sammy - 14.90 secs clear
 

COMPLETE PET FOOD AGILITY  

Friday - Judge :

Small/Medium : Winner   Gaby Grohovaz & Lollie - 32.96 secs clear

 Large : Winner - Richard Wright & Kwik - 31.50 secs clear

Sunday -

Small/Medium: Winner    Gaby Grohovaz & Lollie - 35.22 secs clear

 Large: Winner - Carmen van der Merwe & Dex -33.66 secs clear

COMPLETE PET FOOD TUNNELLING

Friday 18th  -

Winner :  Small/Medium - Bernie Carolyn Chelchinsky

Winner : Large - Savvy with Rene Prinsloo

Saturday 19th -

Winner : Small/Medium - Hatchico with Robert van Greune

Winner : Large - Milo with Rob Hall

Sunday 20th -

Winner : Small/Medium - Phoenix with Lindsay Seller

Winner : Large - Espit with Tracey Lander

 
WODAC CANINE SURVIVOR - Victor Ludorum of the Working Dog
Prize sponsored by MARLTONS   
Judges: Andrew Wright (Gauteng) & Alistair Fraser (KZN)
WINNER: Tayla van Brakel & Jake 
 
 
WODAC "CELEBRITY" DOG JUMPING CHALLENGE in aid of ANIMAL WELFARE
 
Winner :
2nd :
3rd :
 
Well done guys!
 

TLC PET NUTRITION DOG JUMPING

FRIDAY - Speed  

Mini/Midi Winner:  Susan Kleijnhans & Leila - 29.91 clear

Standard Winner: Pat Tutton & Speedy - 30.16 clear

SATURDAY - Gambler Stakes  

Mini/Midi Winner: Carol-Anne Brown & Fleur - 340 points

Standard Winner: Ashley Serri, & Leah - 400 points

SUNDAY - Cross-Stitch    

Winner: S Lauterbach & Shandy and Yolan Friedman & Wizard

 .

WUMA FLYBALL - Team Event - SUNDAY  20th July 2014   

JUDGE:  STEVE PICKERING (Gauteng)

WINNING TEAM - FBI SWAT - Nina, Zakumi, Willow & Xani

RUNNERS UP - FBI UNDERCOVER - Oscar,Breeze,Lucky & Lacey

3rd - FBI Most Wanted - Moya, Chewbacca, Luga & Kadin

4th - Superpawsomeness - Zingo, shadow, Jenga & Stardust

Saturday 19th July 2014 - Fun Team Event

1st FBI SWAT - 2nd FBI MOST WANTED - 3rd FBI UNDER COVER

Friday 18th July 2014 - The Battle of the Ball Fun Event

tbc

 CONGRATULATIONS & WELL DONE TO ALL COMPETITORS

'new and exciting events planned for our 20th Anniversary Expo - 2015'

SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!

 
Need Acrobat Reader? please download the latest version here before opening the files below

Bookmaker bet365 Bonus review by ArtBetting.co.uk

Bookmaker bet365 Bonus review by ArtBetting.gr

Germany bookmaker bet365 Bonus review by ArtBetting.de

Online bookmaker Romenia bet365