2018 WINNERS - Gallagher Convention Centre 

2018 STAND GOLD AWARDS  

Stand Judging Criteria:

Merchandising (products, literature etc), customer orientation (neatness of staff and stand, attitude etc), user friendliness (flow of people, accessibility , stand (impact, design), marketing compatibility (theme, image)

****************

Stand Judge:  MMAPHUTI SETATI - Department of Agriculture SA   

HAPPY CAT (Judges Favourite)

Gold Certificate Stand Winners

Bayopet

Animal Health Academy

Mama Casi Rural Rescue

Meelo - Red Dingo

Pups and Pets

Petco Trading

Pro-Pet

Ace Grinding

Family Pet Centre

Adora Bull Terrier Rescue

Bundu Valley Boerboels

Lanseria Boarding Kennels

Westberg Kennels

Ashapura International (India)- Golden Cat Litter

Kido Pet Insurance

Power Pets (Malaysia)

Bidair

The Wag Team

 

Judges favourite rosette by Winning Rosettes      

****************************************************************

2018 BREED JUDGE - MR JOSE HOMEM DE MELLO (PORTUGAL)

 

WODAC CHALLENGE OF THE CHAMPIONS - "GOLDEN COLLAR AWARD"

sponsored by BAYOPET

 
GOLDEN COLLAR WINNER: ASAWAKH - Champion Lightfoot Azulay owned by Tracey L. Dorrington
GOLDEN COLLAR RESERVE: SKYE TERRIER - ZA Champion Ailsabute Force of Nature ZAW-18 owned by L. van Schalkwyk
 
 

 

"THE SILVER LEAD" CHALLENGE  sponsored by REGAL PET HEALTH
WINNER: ENGLISH POINTER - Seasyde Sunset Strip at White Squall (Imported USA) owned by Ms Louis Kruger

RESERVE: AMERICAN AKITA - Come and Get It Art Mironoff (Imported Latvia) owned by Miss Ingrid Linnekugel

 
 
YOUNGSTARS sponsored by DR HAHNZ PET FOOD
JUNIOR WINNER:  ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL owned by Mr T C Polkinghome

PUPPY WINNER: DACHSHUND MINIATURE WIRE HAIR owned by Miss Ingrid Linnekugel

OVERALL BEST YOUNGSTAR : ENGLISH SPRINGER SPANIEL

 
Pet Zoozz BRACE CHALLENGE 
Winner: Pointers - Mr L Kruger
Reserve: Papillons - Mrs T Patricio
 
Pro-Pet GRAND MASTERS
WINNER: SIBERIAN HUSKY - Gr Ch & Int Ch Canyonlands Monkey Business of Northwind owned by Mr D K Riley
RESERVE: LHASA APSO - Gr Ch Ch & Int Ch (Nl & SK) Kokomo Anything Goes of Arylimar owned by Mrs M Heneke
 
NEUTER CHALLENGE sponsored by REGAL PET HEALTH
Winner: PUG - Nat2015.Ch.Ca Kinellar Storm Warning owned by Mrs S W van der Molen
Reserve: WHIPPET - Ch Flicflack Quintessance for Jesrae (Imp Ger)
 
 
BREEDERS CHALLENGE sponsored by DOTSURE.co.za
WINNERS: GREAT DANES - BREEDERS - FAIRMOOR
 
RESERVE:  BASSET HOUNDS - BREEDERS - STORMWAVE
 
  
CHILD & JUNIOR HANDLERS sponsored by DR HAHNZ PET FOOD
CHILD HANDLER:
Winner:  Suaney Scott (Australian Shepherd)
 
JUNIOR HANDLER:
Winner: Shay Wright (Australian Shepherd)
 
 
WODAC DANCING WITH DOGS - SA CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018 sponsored by DR HAHNZ PET FOOD
 
WINNER:  Dawn Crawshaw with Amy
 
WODAC INCREDIBLE DOG CHALLENGE  (WIDC)
  
WINNER:    YOLAN FRIEDMAN & KAMMIE
 
 
BAYOPET AGILITY CHALLENGE - SATURDAY 21ST
 
 
WINNER: LARGE - 1st Bright & Noelene Pretorius     2nd Flyer & Yolan Friedman
 
WINNER: MEDIUM - 1st Chanel & Gaby Grohovas     2nd Perre & Sue Woodiwus
 
WINNER: SMALL - 1st Yogi & Carol Staughton     2nd Sebastian & Michelle Howard
 
WODAC NATIONAL CAT SHOW sponsored by KATZ MENU
 
International Judge: ANDREAS KRETSCHMER-KRAICZEK (GERMANY)
 
  2018 CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS WINNER
 
tba 
 
 
WODAC 60-WEAVING POLE CHALLENGE sponsored by the FAMILY PET CENTRE
(Wodac 60-Weaving Pole Record - held by Cleopatra (Gauteng) - German Shepherd Dog - 11.43 secs)
Winner (Large dogs): Alexa & Sonja Lauterbach - 15,78 seconds
Winner (Small dogs): Kimberley & Gail Killian - 19.60 seconds
 

BAYOPET AGILITY 

Friday -

Small/Medium : 1st Place - Lollie & Gaby Grohovaz   --   2nd Place - Katy & Carolyn Chelchinsky

 Large : Winner - 1st Place - Kammie & Yolan Friedman -- 2nd Place - Flyer & Yolan Friedman -- 3rd Place Raffles & Tina Ferguson

Sunday -

Small/Medium: Winner  

 Large: Winner -

TUNNELLING

Friday morning - 20th REGAL PET HEALTH

Winner :  Small/Medium - 1st - Lexi & Susan Kleynhans -- 2nd Finn & Jana du Toit

Winner : Large - 1st - Zeus & Siebert Neethling -- 2nd Bruno & Jenny Hatton

Sunday morning - 22nd REGAL PET HEALTH

Winner :

Friday afternoon - 20th - FAMILY PET CENTRE (WIDC)

Winner : Small/Medium - Lexi & Susan Kleynhans

Winner : Large - Kammie & Yolan Friedman -- 2nd Flyer & Yolan Friedman

Sunday afternoon 22nd - Weaving Pole/Tunneling Combo - FAMILY PET CENTRE

Winner : Small/Medium - Lexi & Susan Kleynhans

Winner : Large - Bruno & Lara Coutts

 
CANINE SURVIVOR - Victor Ludorum of the Working Dog sponsored by DOTSURE .CO.ZA   
 
Judges: Andrew Wright (Gauteng) & Nicholas Osborne (Gauteng)   
WINNER: 
 
 
WODAC "CELEBRITY" DOG JUMPING CHALLENGE in aid of ANIMAL WELFARE Sponsored by Wodac & 93.8 FM
 
Winner :  
 
 
Well done guys!
 

DOTSURE.CO.ZA DOG JUMPING

FRIDAY

Mini/Midi Winner: 

Standard Winner:

SATURDAY

Mini Winner: 

Midi Winner:

Standard Winner:

SUNDAY

Winner:

  

 CONGRATULATIONS & WELL DONE TO ALL COMPETITORS   

SEE YOU NEXT YEAR!

 
Need Acrobat Reader? please download the latest version here before opening the files below

RSMLogo Final

twitter